• Legal Escrow & Arbitration Services Ltd.

    Helpful

Website Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which Legal Escrow & Arbitration Services Limited (trading as LE&AS) collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from users (each, a “User”) of the https://www.leaas.co.uk website (“Site”). This privacy policy applies to use of the Site. By agreeing for us to contact you by opting in to receive communication you are providing legal consent for such communication and the necessary processing and control of information to allow that communication to be provided.

1. Data Controller

Legal Escrow & Arbitration Services Limited is the recipient and data controller of data collected from Users and we can be contacted direct during normal business hours on 0800 456 1115 or at our offices at 29 Milverton Crescent, Leamington Spa, CV32 5NJ, United Kingdom.

Legal Escrow & Arbitration Services Limited uses third party processors to deliver information via e-mail or via its Site. The processors are located in the UK and have provided evidence that their services meet the requirements of GDPR and will continue to do so.

If you have any complaint at all about our use of User’s data (as set out below) you have the right to ask us to remedy the situation. If you do not receive an adequate answer from us, then you can file a complaint with the relevant Data Protection Authority, which in the UK is the Information Commissioners Office. You can ask us to provide you with the information we hold about you and you can ask for that information to be corrected or removed. In order to achieve this please contact us using the information above or by using our contact form here.

2. Personal identification information

We may collect personal identification information from Users when they fill out an enquiry form on the Site, subscribe to the newsletter from the Site, respond to a survey or make any similar online requests for assistance or support or register/log in to the support portal via the Site (or in connection with other activities, services, features or resources we make available on our Site). Users may be asked for, as appropriate, name, work e-mail address, work postal address, phone number, job title and company (if any) that they are representing. Users may, however, visit our Site anonymously. We will collect the above personal identification information from Users only if they voluntarily submit such personal identification information to us. Users can always refuse to supply personal identification information, except that it may prevent them from engaging in certain Site related activities.

3. Non-personal identification information

We may collect non-personal identification information about Users whenever they interact with our Site. Non-personal identification information may include the browser name, the type of computer and technical information about Users means of connection to our Site, such as the operating system and the Internet service providers utilised and other similar information. Like most websites, we use Google Analytics to help us to improve our website – details of the cookies this service uses can be found  here.

4. Web browser cookies

Our Site may use “cookies” to enhance User experience. Users’ web browsers place cookies on their hard drive for record-keeping purposes and sometimes to track information about them. Users may choose to set their web browser to refuse cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If they do so, note that some parts of the Site may not function properly.

5. How we use collected information

Legal Escrow & Arbitration Services Limited may collect and use Users’ personal information for the following purposes:

  1. • To improve customer service – information you provide helps us respond to your customer service requests and support needs more efficiently.
  2. • To personalise user experience – we may use information in the aggregate to understand how our Users as a group use the services and resources provided on our Site.
  3. • To improve our Site – we may use feedback you provide to improve our products and services.
  4. • To run a promotion, contest, survey or other Site feature – to send Users information about topics we think will be of interest to them.
  5. • To send periodic emails – we may use a supplied work e-mail address to respond to enquiries, questions and/or other requests. If Users decide to opt-in to our mailing list, they will receive newsletters or e-mail updates that may include company news, legal updates, related product or service information, etc. If at any time Users would like to unsubscribe from receiving future newsletters or e-mail updates, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each newsletter or email update or Users may contact us via our Site.

Users may revoke their consent at any time to our use of their personal identification information for the above purposes by using our contact form here.

6. How long will we hold your data

Legal Escrow & Arbitration Services Limited will only hold your personal information securely for the period of time that it is actually needed to communicate with you about relevant information about the products and services we supply.

7. Sharing your personal information

We do not sell, trade, or rent Users’ personal identification information to third parties. We may share generic aggregated demographic information not linked to any personal identification information regarding visitors and users with our business partners solely for the purposes outlined above. We may use third party service providers to help us operate our business and the Site or administer activities on our behalf, such as sending out newsletters or surveys. We may share your information with these third parties for those limited purposes provided that you have given us your permission.

8. Third party websites

Users may find content on our Site that links to the sites and services of third parties. We do not control the content or links that appear on these sites and are not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to from our Site. In addition, these sites or services, including their content and links, may be constantly changing. These sites and services may have their own privacy policies and customer service policies. Browsing and interaction on any other website, including websites which have a link to our Site, is subject to that website’s own terms and policies.

9. Changes to this privacy policy

Legal Escrow & Arbitration Services Limited has the discretion to update this privacy policy at any time. When we do, we will revise the updated date at the bottom of this page. We encourage Users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of modifications.

10. Your acceptance of these terms

By using this Site, you signify your acceptance of this policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our Site. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.

11. Contacting us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this Site, or your dealings with this Site, please contact us.

This privacy policy was last updated on 22nd May 2018.

Direct Marketing Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which Legal Escrow & Arbitration Services Limited (trading as LE&AS) collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from users (each, a “User”) as part of its direct marketing activity.

1. Direct Marketing Contact

Legal Escrow & Arbitration Services Limited may contact you for the purposes of direct marketing. This means that Legal Escrow & Arbitration Services Limited may use your personal data that it has collected in accordance with this Privacy Policy to contact you about events that you have registered for, products that you have purchased (or that have been purchased for you), reminders regarding any course you may be booked on or to tell you about Legal Escrow & Arbitration Services Limited’s products. The direct marketing communications may be provided to you by social media channels, e-mail, SMS, post or phone or by any other reasonable means as Legal Escrow & Arbitration Services Limited chooses.

Whenever we collect your personal data on our Site, you will be provided with the opportunity to opt in to providing your consent to receiving these direct marketing communications both at the time that you provide your personal data and thereafter at any time by clicking on the relevant link or by using our contact form here. The Legal Escrow & Arbitration Services Limited Website Privacy Policy is available here

Whenever we collect your personal data through third party direct marketing companies and contact you, we will request confirmation that you have opted in to receiving such marketing communications. Legal Escrow & Arbitration Services Limited only uses providers that have credentials that meet the requirements of GDPR. If you have given consent previously but change your mind and do not wish to be contacted in the future then please tell us when we contact you or use the options provided at the top of this policy or by using our contact form here.

Whenever we collect your personal data through our software, you will be provided with the ability to opt in to direct marketing contact. In addition, we will direct you to this policy whereby you will be provided with the opportunity to opt out of providing your consent. If you do not wish to be contacted in the future then please use the options provided at the top of this policy or by using our contact form here.

We may use your personal data to provide you with information about goods and services which we feel may interest you. If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail or SMS) with information about goods or services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale or discussions of a sale to you. If you are a new customer will contact you by electronic means only if you have consented to this.

If you tell us that you do not want to receive any further direct marketing from us, we will not contact you further for the purpose of direct marketing. However, Legal Escrow & Arbitration Services Limited will not necessarily remove your personal data from its database(s) if it considers it is fair and necessary to retain the personal data for audit purposes.

2. Data Controller

Legal Escrow & Arbitration Services Limited is the recipient and data controller of data collected from Users and we can be contacted direct during normal business hours on 0800 456 1115 or at our offices at 29 Milverton Crescent, Leamington Spa, CV32 5NJ, United Kingdom.

Legal Escrow & Arbitration Services Limited uses third party processors to deliver information via e-mail or via its Site. The processors are located in the UK and have provided evidence that their services meet the requirements of GDPR and will continue to do so.

If you have any complaint at all about our use of User’s data (as set out below) you have the right to ask us to remedy the situation. If you do not receive an adequate answer from us, then you can file a complaint with the relevant Data Protection Authority, which in the UK is the Information Commissioners Office. You can ask us to provide you with the information we hold about you and you can ask for that information to be corrected or removed. In order to achieve this please contact us using the information above or by using our contact form contact form here.

3. Personal identification information

We may collect personal identification information from Users when they register for on-line or phone support or register their details in our software.

We may collect personal identification about Users from third party organisations.

Users may be asked for, as appropriate, name, work e-mail address, work postal address, work phone number, job title and company (if any) that they are representing. This information is voluntary and can be removed.

4. Non-personal identification information

We may collect non-personal identification information about Users whenever they interact with our software. Non-personal identification information may include the browser name, the type of computer and technical information about Users means of connection to the software. We do not carry out any analytics on this information other than that required to ensure cyber security.

5. How we use collected information

Legal Escrow & Arbitration Services Limited uses Users’ personal identification information for the following purposes only:

  1. • To improve customer service – information you provide helps us respond to your customer service requests and support needs more efficiently.
  2. • To personalise user experience – we may use information in the aggregate to understand how our Users as a group use the services and resources provided on our Site.
  3. • To improve our Site – we may use feedback you provide to improve our products and services.
  4. • To run a promotion, contest, survey or to send Users information about topics we think will be of interest to them.
  5. • To send periodic emails – we may use a supplied e-mail address to respond to enquiries, questions, and/or other requests. If Users’ decide to opt-in to our mailing list, they will receive newsletters and e-mails that may include company news, legal updates, related product or service information, etc. If at any time Users would like to unsubscribe from receiving future newsletters or e-mails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email or Users may contact us via our Web Site.
  6. • To provide the necessary contact information for Support requests
  7. • To provide information relating to maintenance of Cyber Security

Users may revoke their consent at any time to our use of their personal identification information for the above purposes by by using our contact form here.

6. Sharing your personal information

We do not sell, trade, or rent Users’ personal identification information to others. We may share generic aggregated demographic information not linked to any personal identification information regarding visitors and users with our business partners solely for the purposes outlined above. We may use third party service providers to help us operate our business and the Site or administer activities on our behalf, such as sending out newsletters or surveys. We may share your information with these third parties for those limited purposes provided that you have given us your permission.

7. How we protect your information

We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information, username, password, transaction information and data stored on our Site.

8. Changes to this privacy policy

Legal Escrow & Arbitration Services Limited has the discretion to update this privacy policy at any time. When we do, we will revise the updated date at the bottom of this page. We encourage Users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of modifications.

9. Contacting us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this Site, or your dealings with this Site, please  contact us.

This privacy policy was last updated on 22nd May 2018.

For more information or
a quote on Escrow...
Contact us today

Our blog

Our clients

Our clients

Ask us a question

See our Privicy Policy here.